Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Web Development > Coding Forum

Coding Forum Problems with your code? Discuss coding issues, including JavaScript, PHP & MySQL, HTML & CSS, Flash & ActionScript, and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1  
Old 02-12-2009, 09:29 AM
mcwb201 mcwb201 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: 05-01-08
Posts: 43
iTrader: 0 / 0%
idiots guide to RSS and posting it on my homepage?

Hi there,

i want to put a news feed on my homepage, displaying 3-4 of the latest bits of news/updates of my company.

i thought a nice way to do it might be with RSS.

however, i have absolutely no idea how to do this and google turns up almost nothing apart from some advanced php techniques.

Does anyone know of a guide or sample files for creating the RSS XML file, and then Loading it in a table with 2 columns in my HTML homepage?

Thanks very much for any advice.

M
 
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 02-12-2009, 09:37 AM
Izzmo's Avatar
Izzmo Izzmo is offline
v7n Mentor
 
Join Date: 11-01-03
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,356
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Doing a simple Live.com search,

I came up with these results:

1. http://www.make-rss-feeds.com/making-an-rss-feed.htm
2. http://linkmoney.org/rss-data-feed/
3. http://www.petefreitag.com/item/465.cfm

With the information on those sites, you can either make the feed static or dynamic based on your needs.
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2009, 10:11 AM
mcwb201 mcwb201 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: 05-01-08
Posts: 43
iTrader: 0 / 0%
thank you very much for your reply.

I have now created an XML file using the instructions you linked. However, none of them show me how i can simply display the XML on my HTML page. I am using CS4, is this a simple or complex task?

I dont wish to subscribe to blogging things etc... It just needs to be a simple news flash on my own website.

Thanks again,

M
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2009, 10:30 AM
mcwb201 mcwb201 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: 05-01-08
Posts: 43
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I have created an iframe and set the src to the web address of my RSS feed.

It has worked and displays my rss feed, however it is brutally ugly! It has light blue bars and unnecessary search functions etc.

Is it possible to customize this to be more simple, plain and not have the search features? How does one go about this?
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2009, 03:02 PM
ScriptMan's Avatar
ScriptMan ScriptMan is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: 02-10-07
Location: Central Kentucky
Posts: 13,875
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Some of the feed places offer a javascript option to insert the feeds. It is as simple as adding google.

If you are like me and like to do things the hard way take a look at magpie and simplepie. Of those two magpie has a lot less overhead but simplepie may be easier to set up.
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2009, 08:30 PM
Izzmo's Avatar
Izzmo Izzmo is offline
v7n Mentor
 
Join Date: 11-01-03
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,356
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcwb201 View Post
I have created an iframe and set the src to the web address of my RSS feed.

It has worked and displays my rss feed, however it is brutally ugly! It has light blue bars and unnecessary search functions etc.

Is it possible to customize this to be more simple, plain and not have the search features? How does one go about this?
I noticed you said you have CS4, you mean photoshop?

Well, this is all done programatically. Also, when you view a RSS/Atom feed via your web browser, the web browser will decide how to display it. Firefox just shows the raw RSS feed, while IE actually shows it nicely with search and such.

As far as not doing that, you would have to develop a script with which it won't link directly to the RSS feed itself, but just get the contents.
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2009, 02:56 AM
mcwb201 mcwb201 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: 05-01-08
Posts: 43
iTrader: 0 / 0%
i think this RSS method may not perhaps be the best route, and i should simply update a news section some other way

How else would i do this?

I wanted to keep it very simply and easy to update..
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2009, 04:55 PM
Izzmo's Avatar
Izzmo Izzmo is offline
v7n Mentor
 
Join Date: 11-01-03
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,356
iTrader: 1 / 100%
What language is it in?
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-2009, 04:57 PM
mcwb201 mcwb201 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: 05-01-08
Posts: 43
iTrader: 0 / 0%
At the moment i just have PHP and CSS generated by Dreamweaver
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-2009, 01:24 PM
Izzmo's Avatar
Izzmo Izzmo is offline
v7n Mentor
 
Join Date: 11-01-03
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,356
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Dreamweaver generates PHP? Interesting.

Well, you will have to know at least some PHP in order to do what you are wanting, as it would be custom and Dreamweaver would not be able to do this. Do you know any PHP?
 
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-14-2009, 04:46 PM
mcwb201 mcwb201 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: 05-01-08
Posts: 43
iTrader: 0 / 0%
i know a little bit of PHP, mainly editing it to work with flash

any pointers in the right direction to get it done would be greatly appreciated
 
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-14-2009, 05:25 PM
Izzmo's Avatar
Izzmo Izzmo is offline
v7n Mentor
 
Join Date: 11-01-03
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,356
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Can you give us an example of what you are working with?

Are you trying to create a page with news on it? Much like a blog layout, or a blog/news section WITH RSS?
 
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-15-2009, 06:47 AM
mcwb201 mcwb201 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: 05-01-08
Posts: 43
iTrader: 0 / 0%
basically my absolute ideal situation is to have my home page with a intro in the middle, which is in a box. This box content changes depending on what page is visited. i have this working at the moment, all in css and html. The css was generated by fireworks.

I'd like the news to appear underneath all of my content in 3 columns. Just very basic 'updates' with a small image and a little text. Then they can click on -> to views old news etc

I think this is very advanced? especially to make it easy to update?
 
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-15-2009, 12:04 PM
Izzmo's Avatar
Izzmo Izzmo is offline
v7n Mentor
 
Join Date: 11-01-03
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,356
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Well, if you want the news to just be static, meaning you have to update the hompage content each time and then have the link to the old news just go to a static page as well, it would be fairly easy.

But being dynamic would require you know at least how to do either I/O functions or database connection/manipulation in PHP. Do you know either of these?
 
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-15-2009, 01:02 PM
mcwb201 mcwb201 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: 05-01-08
Posts: 43
iTrader: 0 / 0%
i know how to set up mysql and communicate with it roughly using PHP. i've never done it using HTML though, only flash. But i suppose the php and mysql side will be the same.

I'm good at code EDITING, not writing fresh

Being dybamic would be a nice thing to learn. Perhaps I should use an iframe? or a layer?

I am not sure what an I/O function is.

DO you have some examples to point to?

thanks for the replies
 
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-15-2009, 01:10 PM
Izzmo's Avatar
Izzmo Izzmo is offline
v7n Mentor
 
Join Date: 11-01-03
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,356
iTrader: 1 / 100%
If you are good at least looking at some code and messing around with it, with in my opinion is the best way to learn, then I would check out http://www.hotscripts.com. They have some good PHP News scripts on there which are small and easy to learn/install.
 
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-15-2009, 04:25 PM
ScriptMan's Avatar
ScriptMan ScriptMan is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: 02-10-07
Location: Central Kentucky
Posts: 13,875
iTrader: 4 / 100%
I must admit to being guilty of what I sometimes accuse others of AND that is not fully reading a post.

Quote:
i want to put a news feed on my homepage, displaying 3-4 of the latest bits of news/updates of my company.
Maybe a simple include file where you copy and paste the information would be better suited to your purpose.

edit: Pm me the URL of your company and quote me the text that you would want on your home page. I will then PM or post here the solution so that other might share it.
 
Reply With Quote
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Web Development > Coding Forum

Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
this forum is full of idiots sim Forum Lobby 71 09-29-2006 03:20 PM
Guide need :How to re-direct paypal back to homepage after payment? llegent Tech Talk 8 05-23-2006 05:19 PM


V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2018 VIX-WomensForum LLC