Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Web Development > Coding Forum

Coding Forum Problems with your code? Discuss coding issues, including JavaScript, PHP & MySQL, HTML & CSS, Flash & ActionScript, and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1  
Old 07-29-2004, 01:48 AM
crazyhorse crazyhorse is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 06-27-04
Posts: 359
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Is there a scipt adding new html to existing html automatic?

hope i have stated my question well but i was wondering is it possible to add little amount of new created html code into existing pages, and i dont want to render them by hand but i want to use some script for it so that i dont have change thousands of pages by hand, any suggestions?

cheers
 
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 07-29-2004, 02:07 AM
crazyhorse crazyhorse is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 06-27-04
Posts: 359
iTrader: 0 / 0%
found it
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2004, 07:40 AM
Jazzee Jazzee is offline
No Longer Here
 
Join Date: 09-27-03
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 4,273
iTrader: 0 / 0%
On a forum, it's usually good to post how you solve a problem. This way someone that needs help with the same thing in the future can see how to do it.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2004, 12:23 PM
crazyhorse crazyhorse is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 06-27-04
Posts: 359
iTrader: 0 / 0%
ops sorry for not tellingn nothing fancy to the answer , i just took the old html version and edited it manaully . i tought i would have to do all the pages one by one but it changed it automatically for all the pages I just didnt look any furhter then my nose long i s iguess
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2004, 12:27 PM
Jazzee Jazzee is offline
No Longer Here
 
Join Date: 09-27-03
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 4,273
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Are you using dreamweaver or something?
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2004, 03:30 PM
crazyhorse crazyhorse is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 06-27-04
Posts: 359
iTrader: 0 / 0%
nope using dreamweaver for getting the coordinates in for the rest im just using microsoft frontpage
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2004, 03:32 PM
DaveyBoy's Avatar
DaveyBoy DaveyBoy is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 10-13-03
Location: England.
Posts: 3,885
iTrader: 0 / 0%
thats a bit daft, if you have dreamweaver, you should be just using that. really doesnt make sense how you're doing it now
 
Reply With Quote
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Web Development > Coding Forum

Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HTML: 2 simple html codes. mybluehair Coding Forum 6 04-20-2007 11:59 AM
HTML: What if html tidy messes with the page layout ? Linda in NY Coding Forum 63 04-18-2007 08:54 AM
Learning HTML & HTML Editors Kalina Marketing Forum 13 03-03-2006 10:57 AM
Google Toolbar About.HTML HTML Injection Vulnerability imaginemn Google Forum 5 09-21-2004 11:06 AM


V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2018 VIX-WomensForum LLC