Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Web Development > Coding Forum

Coding Forum Problems with your code? Discuss coding issues, including JavaScript, PHP & MySQL, HTML & CSS, Flash & ActionScript, and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1  
Old 03-26-2010, 10:28 PM
jerrodmc's Avatar
jerrodmc jerrodmc is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 05-13-09
Posts: 165
iTrader: 0 / 0%
PHP GD graph with links on dots in a linegraph

I'm using php gd in creating line graphs from mysql database. I was trying to put link on the points or dots in the line graph. But I can't make the image map work on it. Any suggestions on what I can use to make it work or any alternative besides image map.

Would really appreciate any suggestions or help. Thanks
 
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 03-27-2010, 02:30 AM
jerrodmc's Avatar
jerrodmc jerrodmc is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 05-13-09
Posts: 165
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I've attached the image here if anyone wants to see?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	php_gd_graph.JPG
Views:	1987
Size:	23.5 KB
ID:	11752  
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2010, 03:46 AM
Uncle Dog Uncle Dog is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 01-16-10
Posts: 151
iTrader: 0 / 0%
How about defining small divs, positioned (relative to a div containing the graph) over the points, containing the link around either a space or (preferably?) a label (same colour as background) that shows when the mouse hovers over it.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2010, 05:19 AM
jerrodmc's Avatar
jerrodmc jerrodmc is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 05-13-09
Posts: 165
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncle Dog View Post
How about defining small divs, positioned (relative to a div containing the graph) over the points, containing the link around either a space or (preferably?) a label (same colour as background) that shows when the mouse hovers over it.
hmm.. is it possible to define dynamically the position of divs? since the graph is dynamically created from database the position of the points may change based on data. still i would try what you suggested. thanks
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2010, 10:17 AM
Uncle Dog Uncle Dog is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 01-16-10
Posts: 151
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrodmc View Post
hmm.. is it possible to define dynamically the position of divs?
Of course, but you'll have to do some calculation to convert the db values to top and left for positioning the divs.
 
Reply With Quote
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Web Development > Coding Forum

Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for Flash Graph Component carolyn Web Design Lobby 3 08-04-2009 12:09 PM
Dots on list noob_0001 Coding Forum 3 06-24-2007 02:58 PM
Looking for a cartoonist/graph designer littlegemz84 Graphic Design Forum 5 02-14-2007 02:53 PM
Wordpress line graph missing??? Trapper Blogging Forum 2 03-09-2006 11:51 PM


V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2018 VIX-WomensForum LLC