Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Marketing Forums > SEO Forum

SEO Forum Search engine optimization discussions.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1  
Old 01-04-2007, 09:40 AM
Jordanl18 Jordanl18 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 11-15-06
Location: Denver
Posts: 22
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Exclamation SEO and drop down menus

My website uses drop down menus and I rely on these for SEs to crawl my entire site, but when I test my site at www.webconfs.com/search-engine-spider-simulator.php the items in the drop down menu are not being crawled and I assume not being indexed. I'm not sure if I am using the wrong tool or if I have the wrong code inputted into my site.

I really could use some help - my site is http://www.pgmintegrated.com


Thanks
 
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 01-04-2007, 11:14 AM
Web Gazelle's Avatar
Web Gazelle Web Gazelle is offline
v7n Mentor
 
Join Date: 03-09-05
Location: Utah
Posts: 944
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Create a site map with static links to all pages of your site. Link to your site map directly from your homepage with a static link, not it the drop down menus.
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2007, 11:51 AM
Immo's Avatar
Immo Immo is offline
v7n Mentor
 
Join Date: 03-26-04
Location: Warrington, England
Posts: 1,540
iTrader: 0 / 0%
You could use DIV tags and CSS to control the drop down menus instead which would mean the whole thing was crawlable.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2007, 11:54 AM
Web Gazelle's Avatar
Web Gazelle Web Gazelle is offline
v7n Mentor
 
Join Date: 03-09-05
Location: Utah
Posts: 944
iTrader: 0 / 0%
That would work to. My suggestion is to help avoid re-coding an existing menu.
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2007, 12:04 PM
Immo's Avatar
Immo Immo is offline
v7n Mentor
 
Join Date: 03-26-04
Location: Warrington, England
Posts: 1,540
iTrader: 0 / 0%
In that case forget about the menu and just do a site map then. Its generally better if the menu can be spidered but its not a must.
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2007, 01:00 AM
charlesgan's Avatar
charlesgan charlesgan is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 05-09-06
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 900
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jordanl18 View Post
My website uses drop down menus and I rely on these for SEs to crawl my entire site, but when I test my site at www.webconfs.com/search-engine-spider-simulator.php the items in the drop down menu are not being crawled and I assume not being indexed. I'm not sure if I am using the wrong tool or if I have the wrong code inputted into my site.

I really could use some help - my site is http://www.pgmintegrated.com


Thanks
drop down menu wont hurt. to check, view the html source file. as long the links is there, it will work.

indeed 2 yrs ago i help company to dev company website. i choose drop down javascript menu. and the site get craw very well. main page PR4.. subpage pr3 etc. they are connected.
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2007, 02:07 AM
trichnosis's Avatar
trichnosis trichnosis is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 05-16-06
Location: İstanbul
Posts: 195
iTrader: 0 / 0%
all big search engines follows href and src tags on a web page . if your links are line <a href="somethink.php?h=55656">some think</a> . it will be crawled
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2007, 05:33 AM
Immo's Avatar
Immo Immo is offline
v7n Mentor
 
Join Date: 03-26-04
Location: Warrington, England
Posts: 1,540
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I always use CSS to control dropdowns, I try to never use Javascript if possible, the only Javascript I use is to stop people from putting my pages in frames or to stop image linkers (redirects them to my homepage).

CSS menus are also a bit quicker than Javascript because there is nothing to load, it already is, at least in my experience thats what I have found anyway.
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-10-2007, 06:10 AM
WorldwideTrading's Avatar
WorldwideTrading WorldwideTrading is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 01-22-06
Location: Exeter, East Devon, England, UK
Posts: 563
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Web Gazelle View Post
Create a site map with static links to all pages of your site. Link to your site map directly from your homepage with a static link, not it the drop down menus.
I was under the impression that if my websites homepage was a PR5, the next level down will probably be PR4 (pages linked to by the homepage) and the level after that PR3 (Ones linked from the site map in your example).

Have you considered providing text links to the next level down in your websites structure at the bottom of each page.

Have a look at the third picture for what I mean, the first will show you the traditional menu.
http://www.aor.org.uk/new_site_1.jpg
http://www.aor.org.uk/new_site_2.jpg
http://www.aor.org.uk/new_site_3.jpg
This is from a site I have in development.
 
Reply With Quote
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Marketing Forums > SEO Forum

Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drop down menus and SEO cimmeron SEO Forum 39 01-04-2007 11:12 AM
Drop down menus edbarton Web Design Lobby 17 04-15-2004 05:52 AM
Menus jonsimons Google Forum 1 01-31-2004 03:33 PM


V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2018 VIX-WomensForum LLC