Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Web Development > Web Design Lobby

Web Design Lobby Forum for general web design issues not specific to scripting or graphics.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1  
Old 10-04-2016, 08:50 AM
alonso1011 alonso1011 is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 09-18-16
Posts: 50
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Yoast SEO

I add a new post at my website (wordpress) and at publish bar, Yoast SEO is Not available. My post haven't been SEO? How can I fix it?
 

Advertisement

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 10-04-2016, 10:59 AM
OregonWeb OregonWeb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 09-30-16
Location: Oregon
Posts: 21
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I am a little lost? Have you downloaded yoast as a new plugin already?
 
  #3  
Old 10-04-2016, 11:31 AM
gopcsoft's Avatar
gopcsoft gopcsoft is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 09-26-16
Location: India
Posts: 54
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
I add a new post at my website (wordpress) and at publish bar, Yoast SEO is Not available. My post haven't been SEO? How can I fix it?
Your questions seem confusing!
I can guess your question what are you about to tell is
After writing the post , on right sidebar and just above publish button you are getting
SEO: Not available

This is because on the same page as you scroll down you have not filled the following Yoast SEO
1.Meta description
2.Focus Keyword
3. Meta Keywords
and much other SEO fill up

Since you have not filled this thing you're SEO score is very low(according to Yoast plugin)
So you are getting
SEO: Not available

Try to fill up so that you can get good SEO score (Yoast Plugin)
 
  #4  
Old 10-04-2016, 07:19 PM
alonso1011 alonso1011 is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 09-18-16
Posts: 50
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by gopcsoft View Post
Your questions seem confusing!
I can guess your question what are you about to tell is
After writing the post , on right sidebar and just above publish button you are getting
SEO: Not available

This is because on the same page as you scroll down you have not filled the following Yoast SEO
1.Meta description
2.Focus Keyword
3. Meta Keywords
and much other SEO fill up

Since you have not filled this thing you're SEO score is very low(according to Yoast plugin)
So you are getting
SEO: Not available

Try to fill up so that you can get good SEO score (Yoast Plugin)
I did all of that but Yoast SEO is not available
 
  #5  
Old 10-05-2016, 06:14 AM
snakeair snakeair is offline
Super Moderator - Rest in Peace 2018
 
Join Date: 12-31-07
Location: Medford, NJ
Posts: 54,771
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Yoast is available and working for starters. Add your focus keyword in the correct box. You really should read there instructions instead of asking questions about the plugin.

https://kb.yoast.com/
 
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Web Development > Web Design Lobby

Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help yoast SEO plugin Wordpress minhtam Blogging Forum 2 08-11-2013 06:25 PM
Regarding SEO by Yoast wanzulfikri SEO Forum 8 01-12-2012 10:54 PM
Yoast WordPress SEO is it all that? snakeair Blogging Forum 11 12-12-2011 04:53 PM


V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2018 VIX-WomensForum LLC