Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > The Webmaster Forums > Tech Talk

Tech Talk Discuss computer issues, tech gadgets and hardware, operating systems, browsers, broadband and wireless, virus, trojan, and spyware help.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1  
Old 09-08-2009, 02:53 AM
steadywebber steadywebber is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 07-18-09
Posts: 176
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Adobe question

I have recently installed Adobe Pro 8.1.0 and seems now that every time I need to look at an Adobe document, it uses this to open it, rather than Adobe reader. How can I get Adobe to open documents in Adobe reader by default, rather than Adobe Pro? The only way I can open these docs with Adobe reader is to right-click the doc and select "open with Adobe reader"
Any thoughts?
 
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 09-08-2009, 03:31 AM
ELCaD ELCaD is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 08-27-09
Posts: 419
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Right click on the pdf, go to Open With and then select Choose Default Program.
Make sure that 'Always use the selected program to open this kind of file' is ticked and then select Adobe Reader.
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2009, 04:42 AM
steadywebber steadywebber is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 07-18-09
Posts: 176
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thanks ELCaD...it seems to have worked!
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2009, 06:02 AM
AirForce1's Avatar
AirForce1 AirForce1 is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 05-26-09
Posts: 1,873
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thanks ELCaD for nice tips.
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2009, 06:47 PM
Answers Answers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 09-16-09
Posts: 23
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Yes, that's right. Other versions of Windows will give slightly different wording, but the instructions from ELCaD can easily be adjusted to suit.
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2009, 04:28 PM
thewebhostingdir thewebhostingdir is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: 03-26-08
Posts: 659
iTrader: 0 / 0%
It may happen with different versions of Windows. Different versions give different output.
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2009, 02:09 AM
dweebsonduty dweebsonduty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 09-21-09
Posts: 10
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I had the same issue come up with a client and ended up doing the same thing and it worked great.
 
Reply With Quote
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > The Webmaster Forums > Tech Talk

Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adobe CS3 john_aa Graphic Design Forum 18 05-30-2008 08:20 AM
Adobe Illustrator Question... Butler Did It Graphic Design Forum 2 07-10-2004 08:37 AM
Adobe Atmosphere Emancipator Graphic Design Forum 23 03-13-2004 01:39 PM
Adobe Photoshop CS gecko Graphic Design Forum 38 02-08-2004 01:11 PM


V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2018 VIX-WomensForum LLC