Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Marketing Forums > Google Forum > AdSense

AdSense Offers tips and discussions about Google AdSense.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1  
Old 09-14-2013, 08:18 AM
odls odls is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 04-11-08
Location: UK
Posts: 68
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Google Adsense Asynchronous Problem

Is anyone here using the Google Adsense asynchronous advertisements?

https://support.google.com/adsense/a...21666?hl=en-GB

Here's what they say about it:

"The asynchronous ad code is a fully asynchronous version of the AdSense ad code that offers improved web latency and a better user experience for your site’s visitors."

I've changed the code over to the new one on a couple of my blogs in the places where they appear on all pages via the Simple Adsense widget. They show up fine.

But, when I place the code at the bottom of posts the new code isn't displaying the Google ads.

I wonder where I'm going wrong?

On this page, for example, there should be the tall Adsense down the right hand side (which there is), and another smaller one at the bottom.

http://www.outdoorlivingsupplies.com...wly-built-deck

But, the one at the bottom isn't displaying at all. It's the same on other posts, not just on this site, but on another one also.
 
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 09-14-2013, 08:46 AM
J. H. Rasmussen J. H. Rasmussen is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: 11-11-11
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 5,985
iTrader: 1 / 100%
When i look at your page source, i see:
HTML Code:
<script async data-rocketsrc="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js" type="text/rocketscript"></script><br/> <br/> <ins class="adsbygoogle"<br /> style="display:inline-block;width:468px;height:60px"<br /> data-ad-client="ca-pub-6175313755016438"<br /> data-ad-slot="8023174473"></ins><br /> <script type="text/rocketscript" > (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({}); </script>
It's suppose to be:
HTML Code:
<script async src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js"></script> <ins class="adsbygoogle" style="display:inline-block;width:468px;height:60px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-6175313755016438" data-ad-slot="8023174473"></ins> <script> (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({}); </script>
So it seem that some "<br />" and some other code/markup that shouldn't be there, have been added. Try removing the code/markup there shouldn't be there and add the code to the page again.
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2013, 09:15 AM
odls odls is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 04-11-08
Location: UK
Posts: 68
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Ah, now that's strange.

I rechecked my code that I added on the actual page, and it was fine.

But, as you say, when looking at the page source somehow the extra bit of code is included.

As the only 'rocket' I know on my blogs is via CloudFlare I have now switched that off in the hope the code they add has been removed. There must be some sort of conflict between the two.

Quote:
Rocket Loader™ (Web optimization)
/ Beta

Automatically asynchronously load all JavaScript resources
The advert still isn't appearing, but maybe it's a question of time.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2013, 06:27 AM
snakeair snakeair is offline
Super Moderator - Rest in Peace 2018
 
Join Date: 12-31-07
Location: Medford, NJ
Posts: 54,771
iTrader: 3 / 100%
I see 2 adsense block's right now. Please note adsense will show a blank spot when there is no ad's available for that size.

I use the same beta adsense code on my blog. That beta code wasn't the cause.
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2013, 06:40 AM
odls odls is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 04-11-08
Location: UK
Posts: 68
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I gave up and reverted back to the old Adsense code.

The Advertisements just wouldn't display, and it isn't worth spending time on at the moment.
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2013, 07:02 AM
snakeair snakeair is offline
Super Moderator - Rest in Peace 2018
 
Join Date: 12-31-07
Location: Medford, NJ
Posts: 54,771
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Ok. Maybe when it comes out of beta mode it will work better.

Keep in mind it's in beta mode so there could be some problems for certain people.
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2013, 01:25 PM
netmadness's Avatar
netmadness netmadness is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 10-25-13
Posts: 53
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I tried it and it works just fine for me. It helps a lot to decrease page load speed
 
Reply With Quote
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Marketing Forums > Google Forum > AdSense

Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google's China Problem (and China's Google Problem) - NYTimes Sunday Mag (4/23/06) Julie Google Forum 4 10-26-2009 02:54 PM
Google adsense problem seoguru Contextual Networks 37 07-06-2004 04:10 AM
New to Adsense, having problem, please help! chowzer Contextual Networks 5 05-27-2004 07:58 AM


V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 AM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright © 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2018 VIX-WomensForum LLC