Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > The Webmaster Forums > Tech Talk

Tech Talk Discuss computer issues, tech gadgets and hardware, operating systems, browsers, broadband and wireless, virus, trojan, and spyware help.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1  
Old 03-10-2011, 12:11 AM
poster poster is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 05-01-06
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 126
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Question Google toolbar doesn't show pagerank

Any ideas? I've tried everything. I followed the instruction with re-install, and modifying the config in Firefox, but it still says no pagerank information available for any page.
 
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 03-10-2011, 12:48 AM
poster poster is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 05-01-06
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 126
iTrader: 0 / 0%
did that. didn't help
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2011, 12:53 AM
tomorrowark's Avatar
tomorrowark tomorrowark is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 07-26-10
Posts: 52
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I think Google Toolbar page rank is not always right, sometimes they are wrong, I just use site to check out page rank.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2011, 01:21 AM
deepsand's Avatar
deepsand deepsand is offline
Rest In Peace 1946 2013
 
Join Date: 01-14-10
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 14,946
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by poster View Post
Any ideas? I've tried everything. I followed the instruction with re-install, and modifying the config in Firefox, but it still says no pagerank information available for any page.
Under Toolbar Options, in the General panel, is Use PageRank ... checked?

__________________
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2011, 01:40 AM
raphnix raphnix is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: 08-19-08
Location: Everyone's Heart
Posts: 1,358
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by poster View Post
Any ideas? I've tried everything. I followed the instruction with re-install, and modifying the config in Firefox, but it still says no pagerank information available for any page.
The question is, do the pages you checked really have PR before as checked from legit Pagerank Checker like seomoz.org/toolbox/pagerank?

If your toolbar (Google Webmaster Toolbar) says undefined then it's not a problem since most pages do have the same PR labels especially if they're not that popular with backlinks.
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2011, 08:46 AM
zslwork zslwork is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 08-30-10
Posts: 170
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I suggest you to use different tools like seoquake and many other internet tools which are all free and easy to use
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2011, 09:19 AM
poster poster is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 05-01-06
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 126
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Yeah, it's enabled in options. Google.com says pagerank not available, it should be 10.
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-10-2011, 04:11 PM
deepsand's Avatar
deepsand deepsand is offline
Rest In Peace 1946 2013
 
Join Date: 01-14-10
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 14,946
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by zslwork View Post
I suggest you to use different tools like seoquake and many other internet tools which are all free and easy to use
And, they all use the same and only source of PR data, the Toolbar API!

__________________
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2011, 04:26 PM
deepsand's Avatar
deepsand deepsand is offline
Rest In Peace 1946 2013
 
Join Date: 01-14-10
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 14,946
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by poster View Post
Yeah, it's enabled in options. Google.com says pagerank not available, it should be 10.
What is the exact URL that you are speaking of?

Google does not include each and every one of their gazillion URLs in the PageRank calculation matrix, because they have no in-bound links and/or are transient pages.

And, just because it's a Google URL does not mean that it automatically gets a TBPR of 10. It's PR is calculated just as for all others.

For example, TBPR is working for me; and, the URL http://www.google.com/ig?hl=en shows a TBPR of "not ranked." Nothing unusual about that.

__________________
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2011, 04:31 PM
poster poster is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 05-01-06
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 126
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I am talking about www.google.com. Also, it's not working for any URLs for me at all.
 
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-10-2011, 05:05 PM
once janister's Avatar
once janister once janister is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 12-30-10
Location: Suburbs
Posts: 63
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I use the SEO Quake plugin for Firefox and it is usually right on. Make sure the browser is on the actual homepage of the site. I know that sometimes when you deviate from the homepage the pagerank sometimes doesn't show. Also, if it is a new site it may not have been given a pagerank, in this case SEO quake reads "N/A".
 
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-10-2011, 05:09 PM
deepsand's Avatar
deepsand deepsand is offline
Rest In Peace 1946 2013
 
Join Date: 01-14-10
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 14,946
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by poster View Post
I am talking about www.google.com.
Which, for me, redirects to the aforesaid URL.

Quote:
Originally Posted by poster View Post
Also, it's not working for any URLs for me at all.
Are you running any browser extensions, or other applications which automatically query Google for any sort of data?

__________________
 
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-10-2011, 10:35 PM
FirstHosting09 FirstHosting09 is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 03-10-11
Posts: 139
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by poster View Post
Any ideas? I've tried everything. I followed the instruction with re-install, and modifying the config in Firefox, but it still says no pagerank information available for any page.
Hi.

I also used Google toolbar.
Look, first clear me if you've updated to FireFox 4 Beta?

If yes then try to restart from addon, and if still not works you can also use SEO Quake, its better as well.
 
Reply With Quote
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > The Webmaster Forums > Tech Talk

Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google Toolbar shows incorrect PageRank for HTTPS pages tszyn Google Forum 4 08-19-2009 07:45 AM
Google Toolbar BETA for the toolbar-lovers Ferre Google Forum 14 02-16-2006 01:31 PM
Google Toolbar for Mac with PageRank awall19 Google Forum 15 07-20-2004 02:16 AM


V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 AM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2018 VIX-WomensForum LLC