Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Web Development > Blogging Forum

Blogging Forum Discuss general blogging issues here - design, integration, posting, trackbacks, ETC. Also discuss blogs you like.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1  
Old 11-26-2014, 10:46 PM
kimseasok's Avatar
kimseasok kimseasok is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 11-23-14
Location: Cambodia
Posts: 215
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Home W3 Total Cache Help

Hello, everyone..! I have install W3 total cache plugin to improve my heavy buddypress blog speed but I got some problem with W3 total Cache. The is that some CSS not update. But now I could configured it our with S3, but recently I found that I got the problem with cache page or browser cache. I have logged my account but when I visited some page which I have previous visiting without logging in. I found my account was not logged in. I tried to login again, but I still not logged in. You know? there is no message error work wrong log in problem. Any experience about this..? Thanks
 
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 11-28-2014, 05:11 AM
WilliamLaceyGroup WilliamLaceyGroup is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 11-28-14
Location: Woking
Posts: 62
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Hello, I have used w3 total cache before and yes you can have some problems with it, If you cannot get your new content to show, navigate to the w3 total cache settings in your wordpress CMS and choose to clear cache, this will clear the cache and your new content will show. If w3 total cache has completely messed up your website, de active it. If you cant get into your website now navigate to a tutorial on how to manually remove a wordpress plugin from your database

I cannot add urls yet to this forum but if you search in Google, how to manually remove a wordpress plugin from the database you should find it.
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2014, 01:54 AM
Ulterios's Avatar
Ulterios Ulterios is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 12-19-14
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 17
iTrader: 0 / 0%
If you have W3 Total Cache you need to go you your "General Settings" tab and go to where the "Page Cache" section is and click on the "Empty Cache" button every time you make any modifications to you site. This will ensure your visitors see any modifications you have done.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2015, 03:37 AM
fyaseo fyaseo is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 01-13-15
Location: India
Posts: 78
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Yeh you will get all settings at General Settings
 
Reply With Quote
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Web Development > Blogging Forum

Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Did W3 Total Cache Affected my Adsense Earning..? kimseasok AdSense 1 02-09-2015 12:22 PM
Which is the best W3 total cache or wp super cache ? shahnawazsadique Blogging Forum 10 04-19-2014 01:33 AM
Cloudflare and W3 TOTAL CACHE plugin impact Adsense or not dbs_008soft Google Forum 4 01-22-2014 01:06 AM
Website getting distorted after CDN install with W3 Total Cache kulwantnagi Web Hosting Forum 2 10-03-2012 09:34 AM


V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2018 VIX-WomensForum LLC