Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > The Webmaster Forums > Tech Talk

Tech Talk Discuss computer issues, tech gadgets and hardware, operating systems, browsers, broadband and wireless, virus, trojan, and spyware help.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1  
Old 12-24-2004, 03:00 PM
Leon Leon is offline
v7n Mentor
 
Join Date: 10-13-03
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 670
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Make Firefox Faster!

I found this on another website:

Here's something for broadband people that will really speed Firefox up:

1. Type "about:config" into the address bar and hit return. Scroll down and look for the following entries:

network.http.pipelining
network.http.proxy.pipelining
network.http.pipelining.maxrequests

Normally the browser will make one request to a web page at a time. When you enable pipelining it will make several at once, which really speeds up page loading.

2. Alter the entries as follows:

Set "network.http.pipelining" to "true"

Set "network.http.proxy.pipelining" to "true"

Set "network.http.pipelining.maxrequests" to some number like 30. This means it will make 30 requests at once.

3. Lastly right-click anywhere and select New-> Integer. Name it "nglayout.initialpaint.delay" and set its value to "0". This value is the amount of time the browser waits before it acts on information it recieves.

If you're using a broadband connection you'll load pages 2-3 times faster now.

It works, I know
 
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 12-24-2004, 03:13 PM
littleFella's Avatar
littleFella littleFella is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 06-20-04
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,756
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thanks for the tip Leon.
It really works great! V7 page loads are under 1 second now!
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:17 PM
Atom's Avatar
Atom Atom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 10-12-03
Location: Tennessee, USA
Posts: 32,608
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote: "Type "about:config" into the address bar and hit return."

How do I "hit return"?
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:19 PM
SVB's Avatar
SVB SVB is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 10-13-03
Posts: 3,112
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Use a mallet
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:21 PM
Atom's Avatar
Atom Atom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 10-12-03
Location: Tennessee, USA
Posts: 32,608
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I've been looking at my keyboard for 5 min and I can't find that key. Where is it? Is it a symbol?
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:22 PM
SVB's Avatar
SVB SVB is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 10-13-03
Posts: 3,112
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Its the big fat one on the right above shift. Some people call it enter, but its really called return, enter is the other button beside the numpad
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:24 PM
SN3's Avatar
SN3 SN3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 10-13-03
Location: Work, USA
Posts: 2,795
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atom
I've been looking at my keyboard for 5 min and I can't find that key. Where is it? Is it a symbol?
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:27 PM
seonewbee's Avatar
seonewbee seonewbee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 05-12-04
Posts: 302
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Hit the key called "Enter"
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:27 PM
Atom's Avatar
Atom Atom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 10-12-03
Location: Tennessee, USA
Posts: 32,608
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bradley
Its the big fat one on the right above shift. Some people call it enter, but its really called return, enter is the other button beside the numpad
Oh, ok.

It's strange that it's really called return but all of the dozen keyboards or so that my nephews have in the house (they have a PC biz) say enter. I honestly have never seen one that said return, and didn't know what it was. Maybe it's because I've only been into PC's for aprox 2 years.

Thanx, Stephen.
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:32 PM
gorillaboy's Avatar
gorillaboy gorillaboy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-01-04
Location: USA! USA! USA!
Posts: 1,256
iTrader: 0 / 0%
AWESOME!

It's so fast now.

THANK YOU!
 
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:33 PM
Ferre's Avatar
Ferre Ferre is offline
No Longer Active
 
Join Date: 10-15-03
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 6,897
iTrader: 0 / 0%
How do I set those values to 'true', and change that number? I can highlite it but somehow I can't find how to change it.
 
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:36 PM
gorillaboy's Avatar
gorillaboy gorillaboy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 11-01-04
Location: USA! USA! USA!
Posts: 1,256
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Toggle
and Modify
 
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:42 PM
Ferre's Avatar
Ferre Ferre is offline
No Longer Active
 
Join Date: 10-15-03
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 6,897
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thanks
 
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:44 PM
docquesting's Avatar
docquesting docquesting is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 07-14-04
Posts: 1,228
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I was going to say right click modify.

Thanks a lot now I think I might use this instead lol.
 
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:46 PM
Ferre's Avatar
Ferre Ferre is offline
No Longer Active
 
Join Date: 10-15-03
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 6,897
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Weird, there's no 'network.http.pipelining.maxrequests' in my config file. The other two are there.
 
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:51 PM
docquesting's Avatar
docquesting docquesting is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 07-14-04
Posts: 1,228
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Look closer I thought the same. It is right in between those two if I remember right.
 
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:58 PM
Atom's Avatar
Atom Atom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 10-12-03
Location: Tennessee, USA
Posts: 32,608
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorillaboy
Toggle
and Modify
I don't have a toggle or a modify key that I know of. I just clicked on one of the lines that Leon listed, which then became highlighted. Then I hit 'enter' and a window came up for me to type 'true' into.

In the last step a window comes up to paste the new integer into, then after hitting 'ok', another comes up to type the number '0' into.

What the heck kind of keyboards are you guys using anyway? I may need to update or something.

BTW, thanx, Leon ..

Last edited by Atom; 12-24-2004 at 05:10 PM.
 
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-24-2004, 05:26 PM
drummer4life05's Avatar
drummer4life05 drummer4life05 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: 10-13-03
Location: CT
Posts: 339
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Schweeeet!
Works like a charm!
 
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-26-2004, 03:15 PM
akshay's Avatar
akshay akshay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: 12-26-04
Location: a room
Posts: 38
iTrader: 0 / 0%
wht about us guys?? with dialup?? do something!!
 
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-27-2004, 06:49 AM
sweatnspice's Avatar
sweatnspice sweatnspice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: 05-18-04
Location: New York
Posts: 93
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Worked like a charm! Thanks for the tip
 
Reply With Quote
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > The Webmaster Forums > Tech Talk

Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make fine table borders for Firefox hhheng Web Design Lobby 1 10-24-2006 07:50 AM
Faster, faster... jg_v7n Google Forum 5 05-06-2005 02:53 PM
Faster Marketing jwalsh Marketing Forum 7 08-16-2004 06:53 AM


V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2018 VIX-WomensForum LLC