Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > The Webmaster Forums > Tech Talk

Tech Talk Discuss computer issues, tech gadgets and hardware, operating systems, browsers, broadband and wireless, virus, trojan, and spyware help.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1  
Old 07-17-2011, 06:28 AM
dWhite dWhite is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 09-28-08
Posts: 4,338
iTrader: 5 / 100%
What CPU do you have?

What CPU do you have in your computer?

I've got AMD Athlon II 635 x4 2.9GHz.
 

Advertisement

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 07-17-2011, 07:17 AM
enterscope enterscope is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: 07-08-11
Location: Fort, Worth Texas
Posts: 356
iTrader: 0 / 0%
My main computer is a Dell Studio Laptop with a Wide screen, Intel Core Due 2, 3 Ghz and 2 GB of Ram.

I've mostly had Dells and they're good computers once you get them setup properly. Next time though I plan on building my own because they are a bit pricey but definitely cheaper than Apples.
 
  #3  
Old 07-17-2011, 11:08 AM
dWhite dWhite is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 09-28-08
Posts: 4,338
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by enterscope.com View Post
My main computer is a Dell Studio Laptop with a Wide screen, Intel Core Due 2, 3 Ghz and 2 GB of Ram.

I've mostly had Dells and they're good computers once you get them setup properly. Next time though I plan on building my own because they are a bit pricey but definitely cheaper than Apples.
Did you read the thread title at all?
 
  #4  
Old 07-17-2011, 02:57 PM
paulkingston paulkingston is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 06-21-11
Posts: 131
iTrader: 0 / 0%
i have got amd sempron 1.8 ghz
 
  #5  
Old 07-18-2011, 04:19 AM
imranfuuast imranfuuast is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 07-18-11
Location: Pak
Posts: 6
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Dell optiplex gx620
Processor=Intel Core 2 Duo, 1.8 Ghz
Ram=1 Gb
DVD RW=Samsung
 
  #6  
Old 07-18-2011, 04:35 AM
Dan Williamson Dan Williamson is offline
The Controversial Coder
 
Join Date: 05-01-06
Location: Manchester; UK
Posts: 2,710
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Intel i5 2500k SandyBridge @ 4.8ghz, had it at 5ghz but wasn't comfortable about stability.
 
  #7  
Old 07-18-2011, 05:14 AM
dWhite dWhite is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 09-28-08
Posts: 4,338
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Ok if people are going to start not reading the topic title and post their computer specs instead of just their CPU, I'm just going to have mods close this thread.
 
  #8  
Old 07-18-2011, 10:55 AM
Dan Williamson Dan Williamson is offline
The Controversial Coder
 
Join Date: 05-01-06
Location: Manchester; UK
Posts: 2,710
iTrader: 0 / 0%
A lot of people don't know what a CPU are, especially if you grew up in the information age when a CPU was passed off as the tower by idiotic teachers.
 
  #9  
Old 07-18-2011, 07:35 PM
MrSS's Avatar
MrSS MrSS is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 06-15-11
Location: Makati, PH
Posts: 1,497
iTrader: 0 / 0%
This was mine:
Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5700 @ 3.00GHz
 
  #10  
Old 07-20-2011, 08:41 PM
davidpsymons davidpsymons is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 07-04-11
Posts: 53
iTrader: 0 / 0%
AMD Athlon LE-1620 @ 2.4Ghz
 
  #11  
Old 07-21-2011, 05:01 PM
webmasterblog.co webmasterblog.co is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 06-19-11
Posts: 2
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Intel 2.8 ghz
with 1 gb ram..

not so fast, but okay for me.
 
  #12  
Old 07-21-2011, 05:55 PM
Jim Gillum's Avatar
Jim Gillum Jim Gillum is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: 11-17-09
Location: Deland, Florida
Posts: 7,263
iTrader: 0 / 0%
amd Turion x2 64 bit....
 
  #13  
Old 07-22-2011, 02:49 AM
omegao66 omegao66 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 07-22-11
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 22
iTrader: 0 / 0%
At home: Intel E4500 @ 2.2 Ghz; plan on changing it with an i5
At work: Intel P6100 @ 2 Ghz
 
  #14  
Old 07-22-2011, 05:32 AM
a.oprea's Avatar
a.oprea a.oprea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: 07-14-11
Posts: 49
iTrader: 0 / 0%
intel pentium p6100 2ghz on a hp g62
 
  #15  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:50 AM
Symba5's Avatar
Symba5 Symba5 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 07-12-11
Posts: 22
iTrader: 0 / 0%
intel core2 duo 2.2ghz. It is in my Dell box and is still good for my everyday business usage. I want to get a new box with a new i5 Quad core. One of my servers using this processor and it flys!
 
  #16  
Old 07-22-2011, 10:46 AM
bli_wedhooz bli_wedhooz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: 06-19-11
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 30
iTrader: 0 / 0%
phenom II X4 945 125W running @800mhz
 
  #17  
Old 07-22-2011, 10:18 PM
nuper17's Avatar
nuper17 nuper17 is offline
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 03-28-11
Posts: 64
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I have a clone

- Intel Core i3
- 1GB DDR5 video card
- 4GB memory
- 1TB hardisk

Not so impressive compared to you guyz
 
  #18  
Old 07-22-2011, 11:52 PM
garathnormanmtts garathnormanmtts is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: 06-26-11
Posts: 57
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I use intel core processor.
 
  #19  
Old 07-23-2011, 02:30 AM
jasjotbains jasjotbains is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 07-23-11
Posts: 8
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I have an Intel dual core processor,1.73 ghz
 
  #20  
Old 07-23-2011, 02:32 AM
jasjotbains jasjotbains is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 07-23-11
Posts: 8
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Intel dual core processor,1.73 Ghz with 2 GB RAM
 
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > The Webmaster Forums > Tech Talk

Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2018 VIX-WomensForum LLC