Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > The Webmaster Forums > Tech Talk

Tech Talk Discuss computer issues, tech gadgets and hardware, operating systems, browsers, broadband and wireless, virus, trojan, and spyware help.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2012, 05:36 AM
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 03-22-10
Posts: 63
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Google Chrome eating up huge memory resources

I have to tell you from the beginning: I'm a huge fan of Google Chrome. I use it since 2009 and I have always liked the quick load abilities.

BUT, starting several months ago, my google chrome starting to act a little bit chaotic. I mean, it stalls a lot, more and more often. And also I've noticed that it eats up huge amount of memory (250 MB).

I have also uninstalled it and reinstalled it, but with no success.

Am I doing something wrong or is it just Chrome going bad?
__________________
Free domain name generator
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2012, 07:11 AM
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
Dow Jones Today

 
Join Date: 11-09-11
Location: Sofia
Posts: 210
iTrader: 0 / 0%
250 MB is normall I gues. Look at my task manager shot, I have only one Chrome opened with some subwindows... The total memory used is even more than 250 MB ...

You need more RAM
Attached Thumbnails
Google Chrome eating up huge memory resources-chrome.png  
__________________
free e-mail providers.

Some cool online stories about big entrepreneurs and their ideas on my homepage.
 
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2012, 07:18 AM
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 03-22-10
Posts: 63
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Well, for me is as it follows: I have one Chrome with 11 tabs open.
Please see the result. And also look at the peaks.
__________________
Free domain name generator
 
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2012, 08:05 AM
ExpressFans's Avatar
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 12-11-11
Posts: 64
iTrader: 0 / 0%
My GC takes over "110mb" at this moment with 10 tab availble

Thanks.
__________________
Cheapest Facebook Fans / Twitter Followers / Google + / YouTube services ONLINE! 500 Fans only $7!
 
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2012, 10:40 PM
Luckyman's Avatar
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 02-11-07
Posts: 1,173
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Google chrome is not as bad as other resource hungry browsers (I need not name them, as you all know well!) but my favorite is Mozilla Firefox...
__________________
MILK PRODUCTS | CHEAP HOME INSURANCE
 
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2012, 10:40 PM
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 02-27-12
Location: Dreamstate
Posts: 50
iTrader: 0 / 0%
It all depends with how many tabs are opened on Chrome. This is because each tab is basically a separate process.
 
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2012, 11:35 PM
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 03-22-10
Posts: 63
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlhenson View Post
It all depends with how many tabs are opened on Chrome. This is because each tab is basically a separate process.
Indeed, but it was not like that from the beginning. I'm telling you, this happens from several month. Because I have always minimum 10 open tabs.
__________________
Free domain name generator
 
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 12:02 PM
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 03-23-12
Posts: 105
iTrader: 0 / 0%
How many add-on you have installed in your browser ? or many tool bars ? or May be a malware or spyware causing your browser to open multiple task ? try cleaning your computer see if that works or just re-install windows.
 
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 12:35 PM
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 03-22-10
Posts: 63
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Well, not so many. I have Skype, Alexa, and SEO for Chrome.
That's it. No spyware or malware since I have a good antivirus daily updated
__________________
Free domain name generator
 
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 03-25-2012, 04:50 PM
ceekeigh's Avatar
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 01-25-12
Location: 192.168.1.1
Posts: 445
iTrader: 0 / 0%
My Chrome doesn't eat up much memory on mine. When it eats more than 200MB, I have a lot of tabs opened as in a lot.
 
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 03-28-2012, 08:26 AM
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 03-23-12
Posts: 105
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Chrome have built-in task manager which will show you all specs in detail press (shift+esc) or go in tools to bring up the Chrome task manager. This will show you the details of what pages and what extensions are using up RAM.
 
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2012, 05:09 AM
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 03-22-10
Posts: 63
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by solprovider View Post
Chrome have built-in task manager which will show you all specs in detail press (shift+esc) or go in tools to bring up the Chrome task manager. This will show you the details of what pages and what extensions are using up RAM.
Cool. I didn't know about that. I see that I can kill all the processes.
__________________
Free domain name generator
 
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2012, 02:53 PM
aso00's Avatar
Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 03-04-12
Posts: 42
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I have 7 tabs open, 3 of them are youtube videos. all in all they take up almost 450MB's of ram.

It really depends of what kind of websites you have running in your chrome browser, it's nothing wrong about having 250MB's of ram.. atleast it shouldn't be.. test with one tab with a youtube video running and see how much that takes up.

also like solprovider said, use shift+esc for the builtin taskmanager of chrome to get a better idea of whats going on "under the hood".
 
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2012, 11:00 PM
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 03-22-10
Posts: 63
iTrader: 0 / 0%
My problem is not necessary the memory usage of Chrome, but rather the fact that it stalls from time to time.
I have linked the stalling with the eaten memory.
__________________
Free domain name generator
 
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2012, 11:12 PM
aso00's Avatar
Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 03-04-12
Posts: 42
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Aha okay I see.

Do you remember if you installed any new software around the time it started? New firewall or anything?
I saw some people had problems with this after they installed the "Comodo" firewall.
 
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 03-30-2012, 12:26 AM
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 03-22-10
Posts: 63
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Well, I'm using the company network. They have firewalls but only on the server level. Locally we are having only the antivirus clients.
__________________
Free domain name generator
 
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 03-30-2012, 12:29 AM
aso00's Avatar
Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 03-04-12
Posts: 42
iTrader: 0 / 0%
ok and you have had the same antivirus client all the time? like before the problem started? no new software installed around the time when the problem appeared?
 
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 03-30-2012, 01:14 AM
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 03-22-10
Posts: 63
iTrader: 0 / 0%
that would be right.
__________________
Free domain name generator
 
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 03-30-2012, 03:24 AM
HostSurfUK's Avatar
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 03-12-12
Posts: 152
iTrader: 0 / 0%
shift + esc is a new one for me

V7N Is the highest on mine

Chromes OK on my newer laptop but the one with Vista its a memory hog! just like opera!!!
__________________
Host Surf UK | The UK cPanel Host
We offer Shared Hosting and Reseller Hosting based in the UK
 
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 04-03-2012, 01:32 PM
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 03-23-12
Posts: 105
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Also try to increase the size of virtual memory it may fix the problem in some cases.
 
Reply With Quote
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > The Webmaster Forums > Tech Talk

Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Keep Mozilla Firefox from Eating Your Memory snakeair Tech Talk 6 12-23-2011 04:29 PM
Google Chrome 2 Public. Here comes Chrome 3! StarLab Google Forum 10 06-09-2009 12:52 PM
Gift from Google: 2GB Flash Memory John Scott Forum Lobby 21 12-07-2007 07:50 AM


V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 AM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2014 Escalate Media




Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.