Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > The Webmaster Forums > Tech Talk

Tech Talk Discuss computer issues, tech gadgets and hardware, operating systems, browsers, broadband and wireless, virus, trojan, and spyware help.


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2017, 10:03 PM
Banned
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 04-26-17
Posts: 73
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Need Suggestion - Should I increase RAMA

Hello Member,

I have Intel i3 3rd generation desktop with 500 GB Hard Disk & 4 GB Rama.
My Desktop was working really good but now before couple of weeks I have been facing hanging problem with my Desktop.

My Desktop get hang when I use Photoshop CS6 ! So what should I go ?

Should I increase RAMA. If my Desktop will have 8Gb RAMA so won't I have hanging issue ?

Please suggest me.
 

Advertisement

Advertisement

  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2017, 10:14 PM
apoorvsukumar's Avatar
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 07-03-17
Location: India
Posts: 79
iTrader: 0 / 0%
As you have figured out, its because of running Photoshop, you can consider to increase your RAMA to 8gb. Please be sure to match your RAMA voltage compatibility with your existing system.
 
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-28-2017, 03:52 AM
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 07-12-17
Posts: 52
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Hi, Photoshop CS6 require a lot of RAM and graphics power for rendering, I'd recommend going for minimum 8GB RAM or 16GB RAM for smooth rendering. And for graphic card, go for at least 2GB of RAM if possible.
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-28-2017, 07:47 PM
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 07-02-16
Posts: 973
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Did you just start using CS6 or were you using it earlier but didn't have the hanging problems back then?
__________________
Disclaimer: I do not endorse Artist management companies in Mumbai or Artist management companies in Delhi. I am just helping a friend.
 
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-10-2017, 08:20 PM
tyler00's Avatar
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 08-05-17
Posts: 57
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Although Photoshop can use a lot of RAM 4GB is still more than enough for it to breath comfortably. I assume your scratch space is also set? Of course it all depends what you are doing in Photoshop. Dont forget though that you will require a 64-bit OS when going above 4GB. I'd first explore what is running on your system besides Photoshop (e.g. check Task Manager). It might jsut be a rouge app that is tying up CPU, slowing down performance.
 
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > The Webmaster Forums > Tech Talk

Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I increase upload file size on GoDaddy shared hosting? pavan kumar Web Hosting Forum 5 09-25-2017 11:16 PM
How To Increase App Installs Via Quora & Reddit snakeair Mobile Technology 1 05-30-2017 09:19 PM
How To Increase Amazon CPM ads Impression? Kajan Affiliate Marketing Forum 1 04-18-2017 01:33 PM


V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2014 Escalate Media




Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.