Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > The Webmaster Forums > Tech Talk

Tech Talk Discuss computer issues, tech gadgets and hardware, operating systems, browsers, broadband and wireless, virus, trojan, and spyware help.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:56 AM
Banned
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 08-24-07
Location: LA County, California
Posts: 1,987
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Post DSL Modem Speed Vs. Router Speed

I have a perplexing question. It's weird but I recently obtained a router. The weird thing is that I noticed that the Internet connection speed on the router is half the speed of my DSL modem. The pages appear slower, and uploads and downloads aren't even close to as fast as they appear on my modem direct.

I have the option of connecting directly threw my DSL modem or threw my secured router. I've noticed that when I connect directly threw my modem, Internet surfing, uploading and downloading speeds are twice the speed of the router. I’m wondering if any else has experienced something like this? If so, I'm looking for suggestions on how I can set the router to perform just as fast as my DSL modem's speed.

I figured that my router should be moving just as fast as the modem connection speed or faster, but I was wrong -any suggestions?
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-09-2008, 05:59 AM
StarLab's Avatar
v7n Mentor
 
Join Date: 10-29-07
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,443
iTrader: 0 / 0%
There are a couple factors to consider...

The router: Lower end (cheap) routers aren't as fast as their higher end counterparts.

Computers: How many computers are connected to the router? The router will divide the bandwidth amongst the connected computers. This would also depend on how much bandwidth each computer is using...

I can't get too technical here, but some routers have faster processors than others.
__________________
Larry Monte
[LarryMonte.Com] - Personal Blog : Photos, etc...

"The Dude Abides..." - Jeff Lebowski
 
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-10-2008, 10:18 PM
Banned
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 08-24-07
Location: LA County, California
Posts: 1,987
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thumbs up

Thanks Larry.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-11-2008, 02:01 PM
jowsefpirate's Avatar
Senior Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 02-12-08
Posts: 524
iTrader: 0 / 0%
i suggest try using linksys router. im using it right now and im connecting 4 computers on it. my DSL speed is still stable.
 
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-11-2008, 03:55 PM
Banned
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 08-24-07
Location: LA County, California
Posts: 1,987
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Cool

Hey,

I just downloaded that firefox 2.0. I'm running Win98se on my desktop and the pages are running very smoothly. I also have a laptop I got for Christmas that my father also included a router to boot! Later on tonight I'll install firefox on it as well. I'm using netgear to connect and it only gives me 54kbs. I found out that my DSL is working around 102mbs, so that's why it's faster. Hopefully firefox will smoothen out the speed for the router connection as well! I think my router runs at only 54kbs too.

Thanks again for all your helpful input!
 
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-13-2008, 10:49 AM
jowsefpirate's Avatar
Senior Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 02-12-08
Posts: 524
iTrader: 0 / 0%
how about dlink is it good?
 
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-13-2008, 06:13 PM
Banned
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 08-24-07
Location: LA County, California
Posts: 1,987
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by jowsefpirate View Post
how about dlink is it good?
Don't know. But I use the Belkin and I love the security features!
I'm wondering if I were to obtain a router that is faster than my
DSL connection speed, will that allow me to surf the web quicker?
Also, will that enable faster page up and downloads?
 
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2008, 05:54 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 03-11-08
Posts: 13
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarLab View Post
There are a couple factors to consider...

The router: Lower end (cheap) routers aren't as fast as their higher end counterparts.

Computers: How many computers are connected to the router? The router will divide the bandwidth amongst the connected computers. This would also depend on how much bandwidth each computer is using...

I can't get too technical here, but some routers have faster processors than others.
Thanks, that was helpful.
 
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 03-15-2008, 12:24 AM
nadeemnirvana's Avatar
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 02-27-08
Posts: 57
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by krahmaan View Post
Don't know. But I use the Belkin and I love the security features!
I'm wondering if I were to obtain a router that is faster than my
DSL connection speed, will that allow me to surf the web quicker?
Also, will that enable faster page up and downloads?

lol no your router can not increase the speed of your connection provided by you isp. But like others have said a decent router will come close to the maximum provided by isp.

the router is sending via wireless frequencies, thus is prone to errors from outside sources(flicking of light switches, microwaves, tv, mobile etc justr general noise). Thats why it will be slower than connecting directly to the moden via a cable. (id say 10% slower)
__________________
My Portfolio<<NEW SITE! •eBox$19 •Website design+coded+hosted$35 •killerHEADER$12
My Blog My Blog:)
 
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 03-16-2008, 12:55 AM
Banned
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 08-24-07
Location: LA County, California
Posts: 1,987
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Well, I asked that question because I had a neighbor who had a wireless connection of only 54kbs and somehow he would find an unsecured source and log onto the Internet with it. The source he found must have had a very high speed ISP connection. Because his connection and page load speed and download speed matched the speed of his unsecured source. His new connection speed was almost double the speed then his old Verizon DSL connection speed. I was just wondering if I could duplicate what he did with my own equipment.
 
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 03-16-2008, 03:26 AM
nadeemnirvana's Avatar
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 02-27-08
Posts: 57
iTrader: 0 / 0%
yes some people do not set a wep key for their router, so your neighbour could just use their service! This is getting rare these days but still happens. I herd linksy routers all have the same default wep key out of the box, until you change it.
__________________
My Portfolio<<NEW SITE! •eBox$19 •Website design+coded+hosted$35 •killerHEADER$12
My Blog My Blog:)
 
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 03-17-2008, 11:51 AM
Izzmo's Avatar
v7n Mentor
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 11-01-03
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,356
iTrader: 1 / 100%
That's interesting, my Linksys router did not come standard with WEP security on! Awwww
__________________
Izzmo
Coding Guru Extraordinaire
ZeroWeb Hosting & Design - Customizable hosting for every type of user!
 
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2008, 09:00 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 03-19-08
Posts: 3
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Using a good hack on your Linksys can provide some great results. If you can find an older Linksys WRT54G ver3 you can hack and boost your signal exponentially, albeit illegally.

If you are on DSL set your MTU to 1472 and see if that helps.
 
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2008, 09:35 PM
Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 11-15-07
Posts: 47
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Strange Problem

Reading thru this post i am a little confused. You said netgear then belkin? Wondering which one you are using. Also if you are wired to the router you should get 100mb speed from computer to router, then get speed that you pay for from dsl modem... Also linksys are sold without wep enabled, this is something you have to log in and set yourself.

Possible causes of slow speed:
Bad Router
Bad settings in said router
Bad ethernet cord
using a crossover cable when should be straight thru
conflicting ip address in your modem and router<<<>>>not sure on this one because i believe you would not get internet access with conflicting ips. I know Belkin comes preset to 192.168.2.1 and i also know that some ISP send out modems that are set to the same ip.

Anyway just trying to help
 
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 03-20-2008, 12:27 AM
Banned
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 08-24-07
Location: LA County, California
Posts: 1,987
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iwonitlive View Post
Reading thru this post i am a little confused. You said netgear then belkin? Wondering which one you are using. Also if you are wired to the router you should get 100mb speed from computer to router, then get speed that you pay for from dsl modem... Also linksys are sold without wep enabled, this is something you have to log in and set yourself.

Possible causes of slow speed:
Bad Router
Bad settings in said router
Bad ethernet cord
Yes, you are right!

I did make an error on one of my posts. I said that my belkin provided a 54kbs connection speed when that was wrong. It's actually 54mbs. I also use the netgear wireless pc card to establish my connection to the router connected to my dsl service –which is also 54mbs. I learned that my dsl service is actually giving me a 102mbs or sometimes higher connection speed when I don't connect threw the router.

I figure that is why my pages seem to appear much faster than my wireless connection. But it sucks when I have to be tied up to all these wires to get a faster connection. I was looking for a way to speed up my wireless connection.

I will look into some of your suggestions though, and see what happens. Thanks again for your advice!
 
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2008, 12:13 PM
Izzmo's Avatar
v7n Mentor
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 11-01-03
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,356
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by seeking_knowledge View Post
Using a good hack on your Linksys can provide some great results. If you can find an older Linksys WRT54G ver3 you can hack and boost your signal exponentially, albeit illegally.

If you are on DSL set your MTU to 1472 and see if that helps.
Why would it be illegal to boost your signal?
__________________
Izzmo
Coding Guru Extraordinaire
ZeroWeb Hosting & Design - Customizable hosting for every type of user!
 
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 03-22-2008, 01:40 AM
Banned
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 08-24-07
Location: LA County, California
Posts: 1,987
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Izzmo View Post
Why would it be illegal to boost your signal?
Hmmm, leave it to the pros!
 
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2008, 02:22 PM
Izzmo's Avatar
v7n Mentor
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 11-01-03
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,356
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Leave it to the pros? Explain.
__________________
Izzmo
Coding Guru Extraordinaire
ZeroWeb Hosting & Design - Customizable hosting for every type of user!
 
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2008, 10:47 PM
Banned
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 08-24-07
Location: LA County, California
Posts: 1,987
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Izzmo View Post
Leave it to the pros? Explain.
Just a joke.

I figured since it's probably illegal to hack into the settings of a router to make it perform better -like increasing the signal. Then, leaving it to the professional hackers would be a funny joke. ha ha ha -never mind. Hope you got the joke.

 
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 04-06-2008, 07:33 PM
bill110's Avatar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 04-06-08
Location: Texas
Posts: 11
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by krahmaan View Post
Yes, you are right!
I learned that my dsl service is actually giving me a 102mbs or sometimes higher connection speed when I don't connect threw the router.
What internet service do you use? I've worked for verizon for 27 years and if you pay extra you can get 10mps. With FiOS you can get 30mps. I think the speed you are seeing is between your computer and the modem or router. I have an actiontec wireless which gives me 100mps but the DSL is still only 5mps.
 
Reply With Quote
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > The Webmaster Forums > Tech Talk

Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright © 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2014 Escalate Media




Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.