Webmaster Forum

Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Web Development > Web Hosting Forum

Web Hosting Forum Discuss web hosting related stuff.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Share |
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-05-2007, 09:00 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 01-07-05
Posts: 18
iTrader: 0 / 0%
how to setup domain via SSH

hello

i have dedicated server [ Debian/linux/ ], where isn't installed any control panel.

i'm using this server for my primary domain, but now decide to move to this server on of my domains too.

unfortunately, before this i "add domains" only via control panel, but as i know i can do it via SSH too (w/o any control panel).

can u give me any advice or give me url of tutorial with guide how to do it step by step.

i have experience of work via SSH, so knowing how to do, i'm sure i can do it myself.

thank you
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-05-2007, 09:20 AM
lordspace's Avatar
Contributing Member
 
Join Date: 05-30-06
Location: Canada
Posts: 913
iTrader: 0 / 0%
First, you have to check what's installed on your server:
* Does your server have a static IP ?
* Learn linux editors pico, vi, emacs etc.
* Web server (apache) + php/perl + virtual host
* Add an "A" record of your domains to point to your server's IP address (some registrars do offer an option to add several sub domains if your doesn't do that, ZoneEdit is a good option (free for first 5 domain slots))
* UPS ?
 
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-05-2007, 10:37 AM
Hostingpuppy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: 04-27-07
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada, eh?
Posts: 78
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Yeah...wow...this is a tall order. I don't think anyone can give you a quick checklist of things to do. Those few simple clicks that you're used to in cPanel or whatever actually do about 30 things to many different daemons.

You might want to start here:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/vhosts/ or at some other 'apache virtual host' documentation.
__________________
Hosting Puppy::Offline Backups Every 12 Hours
Premium:24/7 Support::12-Hour Offline Backups
Budget:12/7 Support::Weekly Offline Backups
http://www.hostingpuppy.com::1.866.968.4666
 
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-05-2007, 11:24 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 01-07-05
Posts: 18
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordspace View Post
First, you have to check what's installed on your server:
* Does your server have a static IP ?
* Learn linux editors pico, vi, emacs etc.
* Web server (apache) + php/perl + virtual host
* Add an "A" record of your domains to point to your server's IP address (some registrars do offer an option to add several sub domains if your doesn't do that, ZoneEdit is a good option (free for first 5 domain slots))
* UPS ?
1. yes, i have static ip
2. i have experience of work with vi, so i can add content to httpd.conf file
2. apache2/ php, mysql is istalled
3. i'm going to point here (on second server) subdomain.
so i'll add A record for this subdomain on main domain control panel.

just need to know, what i must add here in httpd.conf
 
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-05-2007, 07:37 PM
labrocca's Avatar
Contributing Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 01-24-06
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 231
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Easy.

1. Add A Record to DNS
2. Add virtual host record to apache.conf
3. Add any mail accounts you may need.
4. Create MYSQL table if needed.
5. Create FTP login if you want domain to have it's own user.

Lots of little steps in-between but that's the nuts and bolts of it.

If you don't have a control panel consider installing webmin. It's free and works fairly well once it's setup.
__________________
Political Debate- Join this site to have indepth politics discussion.
Pron Proxy - Free anonymous proxy browsing
 
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2007, 12:36 PM
fishfreek's Avatar
Senior Member
Latest Blog:
None

 
Join Date: 10-13-03
Location: Virginia
Posts: 844
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I would debate that step 2 should involve the creation of a unique user for this domain and a unique group for the domain unless your going to have all hosting account under a shared permissions group.

This way even if each domain is for yourself you should try to use those accounts when working with the files and when setting up phpscripts to access the database. Step 4 should include a useraccount in mysql for that domain aswell and all have all the php scripts use that database account to access the database for that domain.

If you have questions on any particular commands im sure we can help you out but I have to say if one was to put together a full laundry list of commands to run it would be quite extensive.
 
Reply With Quote
Go Back   Webmaster Forum > Web Development > Web Hosting Forum

Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this setup legal for SEO? blackimpallass SEO Forum 13 03-11-2008 10:26 AM
RSS Setup greeneel Web Design Lobby 1 07-13-2006 01:06 PM


V7N Network
Get exposure! V7N I Love Photography V7N SEO Blog V7N Directory


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2014 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright © 2003 - 2014 Escalate Media




Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.